Past Program Recipients

Founded in 2000, LIAEP has made awards to 137 artists for travel to and from 6 continents, 48 countries and the Arctic Circle. Musicians, authors, painters, photographers and film-makers, textile designers, sculptors, puppeteers and ceramics artists have benefited from Lighton’s desire that “hard-working mid-career artists have the chance to work in foreign countries, be inspired by new people and surroundings, exchange ideas and make friends.


  • Eric Adjetey AnangWindgate ITE International Residency Program sponsored by The Center for Art in Wood, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
  • Sukjin Choi, C.R.E.T.A., Rome, Italy.
  • Lindsey Dezman, Guldagergaard, Skaelskor, Denmark.
  • Heidi Preuss Grew, Panevezys, Lithuania, Panevezys International Ceramic Symposium.
  • Ariel Goldberg, SOMA Summer program, Mexico City, Mexico.
  • Vipoo Srivilasa, artKAMP, Project Art, Cummington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
  • Brian Padavic, Independent research, Paris, France with Francois Rabbath.


  • Virginia Bradley, residency, ACME Studios and London Zoological Society, London, UK
  • Laurel Jay Carpenter, collaborative work with Terese Longva, Norway and collaborative work with Simon Hogsberg, Denmark
  • Shay Estes Broockerd, SOU Santo Music Festival, Lisbon, Portugal
  • Misty Gamble, Guangxi Arts Institute, Nanning, China
  • Joyce Jablonski, Lithophane Workshop with Ilona Romule, Tibilisi State Academy, Georgia and The International Ceramics Studio, Kecskemét, Hungary
  • Carmen Riu De Martin, Kansas City International Residency, Artists Coalition, Kansas City, MO from Barcelona, Spain
  • Tom Snelgrove, Arctic Circle Residency Program, Expedition 2013, Svalbard, Norway
  • Merce Tiana, Kansas City International Residency, Artists Coalition, Kansas City, MO from Barcelona, Spain


  • Kathy Barnard, Derix Art Glasstudios, Taunusstein, Germany
  • Ryan Fletcher, ICS - 36th Annual International Ceramics Symposium 2012, Wroclaw, Poland
  • Peregrine Honig, residency, Proyecto Ace, Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Christy Georg Longyearbyen, Artic Circle Artist Residency Program, Expedition 2012, Svalbard, Norway
  • Francisca Maria, residency, Proyecto Ace, Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Nico Phooko, residency, KC International Artists Residency, Artist Coalition, Kansas City, MO from Dersley Park, South Africa
  • Bobby Scroggins, Sanbao Ceramic Institute, Jingdezhen, China
  • William Vannerson, Art and Cultural Studies Laboratory, Yerevan, Armenia
  • Daniel Vuono, CHANGE Design Centrum Kielce, Poland


  • Beau Bledsoe, independent research, culture of Spain and Flamenco music, Spain
  • Elisabeth Kirsch, Venice Biennale, Venice, Italy
  • Liliya Lifanova, research, folkloric Cossack culture, Moscow and St. Petersburg, Russia
  • Anne Lindberg, Tegnerforbundet, Oslo and residency, Kunsthuset I Lofoten, Svolvaer, Norway
  • Miguel Rivera, residency, Proyecto Ace, Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Jessica Segall, Arctic Circle Artist Residency Program, Expedition 2011, Svolvaer, Norway
  • Nelson Smith, residency, Ballinglen Arts Foundation, North County Mayo, Ireland
  • Mark Southerland, independent research, culture of Spain and Flamenco music, Spain


  • Asheer Akram, National College of Arts, Lahore, Pakistan and ACSL Art Commune, Yeravan, Armenia
  • Saul Becker, The Arctic Circle Artist Residency Program, Expedition 2010, Svalbard, Norway
  • Laurene Krasny Brown, Apothiki Foundation, Paros Cyclades, Greece
  • Pritika Chowdhry, New Delhi Sanskriti Foundation, India
  • Cecelia Condit, Burren College of Art, Artist Residency Program, Newtown Castle, Ballyvaughan, County Claire, Ireland
  • Susan Dessel, ACSL Art Commune, Yerevan, Armenia
  • Tanya Hartman, Cross Cultural Collaborative, Nunga, Ghana
  • Roxanne Jackson, Zentrum fur Keramik-Berlin, Germany
  • Stephen Kent, Guldagergaard International Ceramic Research Center, Skaelskor, Denmark
  • Cozette Phillips, Lademoen Kunstnerverksteder (LKV), Trondheim, Norway
  • Ehren Tool, exhibition/ conference, VMA Corporation, Hanoi, Vietnam
  • Susan White, Youkobo Artist Residency, Tokyo, Japan


  • Piotr Chizinski, The Hilmsen Residency, Hilmsen, Germany
  • Hugh Merrill, Go Down Arts, Nairobi, Kenya
  • Peggy Noland, Goddart Studios, Berlin, Germany
  • Jesse Potts, European Ceramic Work Centre Individual Artist Residency, s-Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands
  • Gina Rymarcsuk, artist-in-residence, Burren College of Art, Newtown Castle, Ballyvaughan, County Clare, Ireland
  • David S., East European Ceramic Work Centre Individual Artist Residency, s-Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands


  • Jane Ingram Allen, residency, Warm Heart Art Tanzania, Moshi, Tanzania
  • Shane Evans, residency, Lesotho, South Africa
  • Joseph Kamm Guidagergaard, The International Ceramic Research Center, Denmark
  • Linda Lighton, International Academy of Ceramics, Xi'an, China
  • Paul Mesner, El Institut International de la Marionette, Charleville-Mezieres, France.
  • Grant Miller, residency, Cité Internationale des Arts Residency, Paris, France
  • Michael Schonhoff, residency and exhibition program, Takt Kunstprojektraum, East Berlin, Germany
  • Micki Skudlarczyk, The Fundacion Gruber Jez, Cholul, Yucatan, Mexico
  • Shira Silverston, residency, Red Star Studios Ceramic Center, Kansas City, MO from Tel Aviv Isreal
  • George Timock, residency, Nemzetközi Kerámia Stúdió, Kecskemét, Hungary
  • Steven Thurston, Non Fiction Design Collective Residency, Saxon Porcelain Manufactory of Dresden, Germany


  • Philippe Barriere, architecture project, Aqabat Jaber Refugee Camp, Palestine for United Nations Relief and Works Agency, Palestine 
  • Laura Berman, residency, Can Serrat, El Bruc, Spain
  • William Bourne, architecture, design project, Aqabat Jaber Refugee Camp, Palestine
  • Bede Clarke, residency, Fundacio Tallers Josep Llorens Artigas, Galifa, Spain
  • Keith Ekstam, residency, Fundacio Tallers Josep Llorens Artigas, Galifa, Spain
  • Carol Koffel, residency, EKWC - the European Ceramics Center, Den Bosch, Holland 
  • Michael Krueger, residency, Frans Masereel Graphic Arts Centre, Kasterlee, Belgium
  • Steve Mattison, independent research, the United States from Kecskemét, Hungary
  • Steve Mayse, residency, Bubec Sculpture Studio, Reporyje, Czech Republic
  • Meredith Morten, residency, Nemzetközi Kerámia Stúdió, Kecskemét, Hungary 
  • Steve Mumford, residency, Green Zone Hospital, Baghdad, Iraq
  • Ilona Romule, independent research, Archie Bray Foundation for the Ceramic Arts, Kansas State University, Kansas City Art Institute and National Council on Education for the Ceramic Arts Conference, Kansas and Missouri, USA from Riga Latvia
  • Cassie Waddell, architecture, design project, Aqabat Jaber Refugee Camp, United Nation Relief and Works Agency, Palestine
  • Jaimie Warren, independent research and contributor to Vice Tokyo as a USA representative, Tokyo, Japan
  • Min Wang, independent research, Linkoping, Sweden from Shaanxi Province, People's Republic of China
  • Michael David Wickerson, Festival of Contemporary Art, Balchik, Bulgaria


  • Donna Cole, residency, Nemzetközi Kerámia Stúdió, Kecskemét, Hungary
  • Julie Hudspeth, residency, Milkwood International Artist Residence, South Bohemia, Czech Republic
  • Lynn Manos, residency, Skopelos Foundation For the Arts, Skopelos, Greece
  • Brendan Meara, research internship, Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice, Italy
  • Donna Rozman, residency, Nemzetközi Kerámia Stúdió, Kecskemét, Hungary
  • Megan Lynch, Can Serrat, residency, Can Serrat Artists Center, El Bruc, Spain
  • Craig Subler, independent research, Bamako, Mali
  • Hirotsune Tashima, residency, Nemzetközi Kerámia Stúdió, Kecskemét, Hungary and residency at Ceramic Research Center, Skælskør, Denmark
  • Ted Vogel, residency, Zentrum Fur Keramik, Berlin, Germany
  • Eric von Robertson, three week public art project on Enough Room for Space and Geo Air Tbilisi, Republic of Georgia from Rotterdam, The Netherlands
  • Andrea Lynn Yates, residency, Guldagergaard International Research Center, Skælskør, Denmark


  • James Leedy, residency, Nemzetközi Kerámia Stúdió, Kecskemét, Hungary
  • Eric Nichols, residency, Nemzetközi Kerámia Stúdió, Kecskemét, Hungary
  • Ben Radatz, independent research, Prypyat, Ukraine
  • Paul Mathieu, San Bao International Ceramics Institute, Jingdezhen, China from British Columbia, Canada
  • Mariano Sardón, Sedalia and Kansas City, MO from Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • Jesse Small, The PWS Experimental Sculpture Factory, Jingezhen and The Pottery Workshop, Shangai, China
  • Raechell Smith, independent research, Italy, Slovenia and Germany
  • James Woodfill, Rocket/Paragraph Gallery Exchange, London and Kansas City, MO
  • Lars Wolter, installation, Paragraph Gallery, Kansas City, MO from Moenchengladbach, Germany



  • Lynn Bowers, residency, Nemzetközi Kerámia Stúdió, Kecskemét, Hungary
  • Sándor Dobány, residency, Nemzetközi Kerámia Stúdió, Kecskemét, Hungary from Kecskemét, Hungary
  • Anita Elek, residency, Nemzetközi Kerámia Stúdió, Kecskemét, Hungary from Kecskemét, Hungary
  • Cary Esser, residency, Nemzetközi Kerámia Stúdió, Kecskemét, Hungary
  • Linda Lighton, residency, Nemzetközi Kerámia Stúdió, Kecskemét, Hungary